Business Data & Benchmarks · United States

Trade Show and Conference Organizer Revenue Benchmark

A trade show and conference organizer plans, markets and runs conventions, exhibitions and conferences, earning from exhibitor booth fees, attendee registrations and sponsorships while paying for venues, services and marketing. Venue contracts, exhibitor demand and a calendar that puts a year of work into a few days shape a business whose revenue is concentrated in events.

NAICS 561920, 2022 editionUnited States data by defaultSources and dates shown

Average Trade Show and Conference Organizer Revenue per Year 2022 Economic Census

The 2022 Economic Census counts every convention and trade show organizer with paid employees and publishes their combined annual receipts, including exhibitor fees, registrations and sponsorships. Dividing that total by the number of organizers gives the average annual revenue per employer establishment shown below.

≈$2,606,000 /year

Average annual gross revenue per employer establishment

6,671

Employer establishments in the United States, 2022

as published $17.4 billion

Combined annual gross revenue of employer establishments, 2022

How this is calculated: about $17.4 billion in combined annual receipts divided by 6,671 employer establishments works out to an average annual revenue of $2,606,000 per employer establishment.

Scope: Convention and Trade Show Organizers, NAICS 561920. The category covers organizers of conventions, conferences and trade shows. Promoters of arts and sports events and wedding planners are counted in separate categories. Classified separately in group 5619: 561910 Packaging and Labeling Services; 561990 All Other Support Services. Nothing outside that code is counted on this page.

Source US Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census, Summary Statistics (ECNBASIC): ESTAB, RCPTOT and PAYANN by NAICS · Vintage 2022 Economic Census · Calculation BusinessNES · Accessed September 2026

Employer Establishments at Year Five Industry group

Other support services, NAICS 5619, the 2018 starting count compared with the count of five-year-old establishments in 2023.

49.4%the year-five count as a share of the starting count

Five-year establishment continuation benchmarkLine chart of industry continuation: 77.7 percent at 1 year, 65.5 percent at 2 years, 54.7 percent at 3 years, 52.5 percent at 4 years, 49.4 percent at 5 years. 1,464 establishments first reported paid employment in 2018; BusinessNES calculation from Census BDS.100%75%50%25%0%2014-2018 cohort range: 48.6 to 52.0 percentStart: 100 percent, the starting count1 year: 77.7 percent of the starting count2 years: 65.5 percent of the starting count3 years: 54.7 percent of the starting count4 years: 52.5 percent of the starting count5 years: 49.4 percent of the starting count77.765.554.752.549.4Start1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years1,464 establishments first reported paid employment in 2018; BusinessNES calculation from Census BDS.
Five years on, this industry group counted about 49 establishments aged five for every 100 that first reported paid employment in 2018. Census compares counts by age rather than following the same businesses, so read it as a broad continuation indicator for the industry group, not as a tracked survival rate.

Across the 2014 to 2018 cohorts, five-year results ranged from 48.6 to 52.0 percent. This benchmark covers Other support services, NAICS 5619, as a whole, and this category accounts for 6,671 of the 21,159 employer establishments in it. A count by age is not a survival rate, because the figures compare two headcounts rather than follow one set of businesses.

Payroll as a Share of Revenue Official data

Payroll divided by receipts, both as published for the same year.

MeasureValue
Annual payroll share of receipts, United States≈22%

Payroll share of receipts, Convention and Trade Show Organizers, United States, 2022 Economic Census.

Approximately 22.0 percent of every revenue dollar goes to annual payroll, a modest share because venue rental, decorators, catering and marketing bought for each event take much of the receipts, while a small year-round team plans and sells the shows.

Payroll here excludes benefits, employer taxes and owner compensation, and it excludes venues, general service contractors, catering, marketing and speakers, which together carry most of what an organizer spends on an event.

Business Scale and Ownership Structure Official data

How large the average establishment is, and whether the population is independent operators or multi-site companies.

MeasureValue
Paid employees per employer establishment11.2
Employer establishments per firm1.05

Scale and ownership, Convention and Trade Show Organizers, United States, 2022 Economic Census.

The average establishment employed about 11.2 people, and the industry averaged 1.1 employer establishments per firm, which confirms that multi-establishment ownership exists in the published population without showing how establishments are distributed across firms. As an illustration, that headcount could be a year-round sales, marketing and operations team expanded by temporary crews at event time.

These are arithmetic industry averages. They state the size of the average establishment and show that multi-establishment ownership exists. They do not show the distribution of business sizes and they do not measure market concentration.

Explore More on BusinessNES

Neighbouring benchmark pages built from the same verified data, plus BusinessNES guides on the same subject.

Data Source Notice

This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Figures above are from the 2022 Economic Census reference year, released by the Census Bureau in 2024 and 2025; markets have moved since.

Questions Worth Asking BusinessNES analysis

Trade Show and Conference Organizer: what venues, exhibitors and a few event days do to an organizer's average.

Before you rely on this benchmark

  • How many events make the year? An organizer may earn its year from one large annual show or from a portfolio of smaller conferences, and a single canceled or weak event can define the result. Annual receipts flatten a revenue pattern built on a few dates.
  • Exhibitors, attendees or sponsors? Booth sales, registrations and sponsorships carry different margins and sales cycles, and the balance decides how exposed an event is to exhibitor demand. The revenue mix behind a figure varies with the show's industry.
  • What does the venue cost? Convention centers and hotels are contracted years ahead with deposits, attrition clauses and minimums, so an organizer carries commitments before a single booth is sold. Venue commitments are the heaviest financial risk in the trade and sit outside receipts.
  • Who owns the event? Some organizers own their shows and their attendee lists, while others run events for associations under management contracts and earn fees. Ownership decides whether an organizer builds an asset or provides a service.
  • How does virtual and hybrid fit? Online and hybrid formats widen attendance but earn less per participant and change what sponsors will pay. An organizer's format mix shapes both revenue and cost.
  • What happens when an event cannot run? Weather, public health rules and venue problems can cancel an event after most costs are committed, and insurance and contract terms decide who absorbs the loss. That exposure is part of the trade the benchmark does not show.

Sources and Methodology

Revenue, establishment counts, payroll, employment and firm counts on this page come from the 2022 Economic Census, Summary Statistics, published by the US Census Bureau. Averages and shares are BusinessNES calculations from those published totals, and each one names the two figures it divides.

The Census counts employer establishments, meaning each organizer office with paid staff. Promoters of arts and sports events and wedding planners are counted in separate categories.